2023
NUS Students’ Political Association (NUSPA) Debate Series 2023
Participation: Goh Xinying Cassandra, Ji Ruizhuo, Tan Gin Juat (Chen Renyue), Anoushka Prasanna Rao, Iman Nabilah Yasmeen binte Yunus
Runners-Up: Angela Meng Fantian (20th Best Speaker), Lau Ian Kai Ethan, Shwetha Murthy, Wu Yu, Zhao Jiankai (4th Best Speaker)
Hwa Chong British Parliamentaries 2023
Finalists: Noh Sangeun, Pan Haotian (14th Best Speaker)
Semifinalists: Falisha Dina Abdul Jabbar, Lin Qianyu
Quarterfinalists: Koh Ming En Donovan, Meherdeep Singh
Participation: Dang Tran Minh Phuong (Annie), Lim Cheng Shuen, Soh Jun Hee (9th Best Speaker), Wong Kheng Hshin
Infernus Cup 2023
Second Runners-Up: Charlotte Lim Wan Yi, Kandhasami Tharun, Lin Yi Xuan, Noh Sangeun, Stacy Loo Shi Ting
Participation: Anoushka Prasanna Rao, Iman Nabilah Yasmeen binte Yunus, Ji Ruizhuo, Shwetha Murthy, Tan Gin Juat (Chen Renyue)
9th Oldham Cup 2023
Schools Champions: Noh Sangeun, Shwetha Murthy (Schools 7th Best Speaker), Soh Jun Hee, Wu Yu (Schools 6th Best Speaker; Finals Best Speaker), Zhao Jiankai
Schools Quarterfinalists: Angela Meng Fantian, Falisha Dina Abdul Jabbar, Lau Ian Kai Ethan, Lim Cheng Shuen, Tan Gin Juat (Chen Renyue)
MOE-ACJC Intercollegiate Debating Championships 2023
Quarterfinalists: Angela Meng Fantian (5th Best Speaker), Falisha Dina Abdul Jabbar (2nd Best Speaker), Lau Ian Kai Ethan, Wu Yu (Overall Best Speaker), Zhao Jiankai
Raffles Institution Under-14 Debating Championship 2023
Planned and hosted a debate competition for Lower Secondary students from 30 secondary schools nationwide.
2022
MOE Intercollegiates Debating Championships 2022
Champions: Cayden Ong Xiang Jun, Chua Yanxin (Finals Best Speaker), Kaveri Selvan Tarun, Sarrah Rose Binte Mikhail Leung, Trevor Lee Jia Jin (7th Best Speaker)
Semifinalists: Alldon Garren Tan, Chelcia Hon Lexuan, Goh Su En, Loh Chee Seng Elgin, Ryan Chia Ming Yin
Infernus Cup 2022
Champions: Cayden Ong Xiang Jun (Overall Best Speaker), Teo Sui Leng, Lara Tan Rui-Qi, Lau Ian Kai Ethan, Samuel Benedict Silveries Mathias
Semifinalists: Ajith Sreelekshmi, Calista Por Li Sze, Goh Xinying Cassandra, Manogaran Shobhana Shree, Tan Gin Juat (Chen Renyue)
NUS Students’ Political Association (NUSPA) Debate Series 2022
Runners-Up: Ajith Sreelekshmi, Chelcia Hon Lexuan, Chua Yanxin (2nd Best Speaker), Kaveri Selvan Tarun, Ryan Chia Ming Yin
Semifinalists: Alldon Garden Tan (5th Best Speaker), Goh Su En, Loh Chee Seng Elgin, Sarrah Rose binte Mikhail Leung, Trevor Lee Jia Jin
8th Oldham Cup 2022
Open High School Semifinalists: Alldon Garren Tan, Chelcia Hon Lexuan, Goh Su En, Ryan Chia Ming Yin, Trevor Lee Jia Jin
Open High School Octofinalists: Chua Yanxin (5th Best High School Speaker), Kaveri Selvan Tarun, Loh Chee Seng Elgin, Sarrah Rose Binte Mikhail Leung, Zhao Jiankai
World Schools Debating Championships 2022
Two members of the national team (which placed overall third) were from Raffles Institution: Hui Zhou Rong Isaiah (Xu Zhourong), Raphael Niu Zi Yuan (7th Best Speaker)
Raffles Debate Academy Under-14 Debating Championship 2022
Organised and facilitated a debate competition for Secondary 1 and 2 students from 28 secondary schools nationwide.
Adjudication
Our club members adjudicated at the following tournaments:
- Wits and Words Inter-School Debate Championship
- Debate Association (Singapore) Debating Championships
- Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championship
- 8th Oldham Cup 2022