img-banner

Track & Field

Trackfield

 

The RI Track & Field team has a long history that dates back to the early days of the school's founding. A sport that is divided into four sections—Sprints, Throws, Jumps and Pole Vaults—Track & Field is one of RI's biggest sports CCAs and has had many successes, most notably, reclaiming the ‘B’ division championship title in 2018 after a hiatus of 28 years. A closely-knit team nurtured by excellent, experienced coaches and patient and caring teachers, Track offers you an environment to hone your skills and develop both physical and mental agility and strength.

Apart from training sessions on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, the team is involved in many other activities, which include competitions organised by the SAA (Singapore Athletics Association) and other overseas experiences such as a trip to Perth in 2017, where we explored the Western Australian Institute of Sports and competed with international teams.

We continue to chase our dreams, jump towards glory and throw our fears away as we strive for excellence in embodying the Rafflesian spirit and staying true to our vision—‘Simul Melius’—‘Better Together’.


Teacher Mentors



Mr Vincent Quek
Miss Anisha Anne Johnson
Mr Melvin Tan (also Coach – Sprints)


Achievements & Highlights



National Schools Games B Division Track & Field Championships 2018
RI– Gold
Lee Jun Long Matthew – Shot Put (1st, with new B division record of 16 08m), Pua Wei Kai, Jonathan – High Jump (1st), Mohd Ishal Zikang B Mohd Yousoof – 200m (1st), Heng Jee Kuan – Pole Vault (1st) and Chai Jiacheng – 1500m (1st)

National Schools Games C Division Track & Field Championships 2018
RI– 4th
Danish Ashriq Bin Mokhtar – 400m hurdles (1st)

Singapore Press Holding Inter-school Schools’ Relay Championships 2018
B Division – Gold
C Division – 3rd

Representing Singapore

Inter-city Athletics Championships (Hong Kong)
Lee Jun Long Matthew

Southeast Asia Youth Athletics Championships (Bangkok, Thailand)
Lee Jun Long Matthew

 

Representing the Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC)

ASEAN Schools Games (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Lee Jun Long Matthew, Pua Wei Kai, Jonathan, Mohd Ishal Zikang B Mohd Yousoof and Kynaston Wee Yu Qi

Little Athletics Western Australian (LAWA) States Track & Field Championships (Perth, Australia)
Roy Ng Kai Leong and Ho Zhe Xi

SSSC/LAWA/MAAU International Age Group Track & Field Championships (Singapore)
Roy Ng Kai Leong, Ho Zhe Xi, Mervyn Lew Han Boon, Wellington Ho Yu De, Chai Jiacheng, Mingwen Lee Sullivan, Loh Jing Jie, Aloysius, Abdul Halim Bin Abdul Rahman, Danish Ashriq Bin Mokhtar and Chew Yan Hwee Arthur